Back

Gardenia jasminoides 'Aimee'

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Synonyms: Gardenia cultivar 'Romance', Gardenia cultivar 'First Love®', Gardenia angusta
Common Name: Gardenia
Full Sun Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Maximum Height 1 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.6 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small, compact shrub up to 1 m tall.
Foliage Dark green, glossy leaves are elliptic with entire leaf margin. Venation is prominent with leaf blade bulging between veins.
Flowers White, double-petaled flowers are fragrant and resemble roses. Compared to other cultivars, 'Romance' has unusually large blooms.
Cultivation This plant grows best in moist, but well-drained soil. Feed regularly and amend the soil with humus to promote abundant flowering.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils
Landscape Uses Hedge / Screening, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32262
Species ID 6670
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share