Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cyperus mindorensis (Steud.) Huygh

Family Name: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Kyllinga nemoralis (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Dandy ex Hutch. & Dalziel, Cyperus leucocephalus, Kyllinga cephalotes
Common Name: White Kyllinga, Whitehead Spikesedge, White Water Sedge, 单穗水蜈蚣
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant (Sedge (Cyperaceae))

Biogeography

Native Distribution Old World Tropics, Australia, Pacific Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Agricultural Land, Grassland / Savannah/ Scrubland, Disturbed Area / Open Ground)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial sedge up to 0.6 m tall with a creeping growth habit.
Foliage The linear, 1.5-3 mm wide leaves are <55 cm tall and have a brown to purplish brown leaf sheath.
Stems It spreads via a long rhizome (underground horizontal stem) which produces flowering stems in tufts or singly.
Flowers Its pompom-like inflorescence is a globose head consisting of many white spikelets. The 2.5-3 mm long spikelet is egg- to lance-shaped and composed of 1 flower and 5 boat-shaped glumes. The leafy bracts are radially distributed at the base of the inflorescence (up to 20 cm long). The flowering stem is hollow and triangular in cross-section. 
Fruits The dry, indehiscent fruit contains one seed and is known as an achene. The brown fruit is oblong to approximately round or shaped like a lens (1.2-1.5 mm long).
Habitat Often found in wet grasslands or disturbed, moist areas up to 850 m above sea level.
Cultivation This species is generally considered a weed and not cultivated.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( A decoction of the rhizomes is used to treat fever, while the entire plant is used to treat sprains and bruises.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stolon / Runner

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Spikelet / Compound Spike
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Achene

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32603
Species ID 7015
Species record last updated on: 22 January 2020.
Share