Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Costus mosaicus

Family Name: Costaceae
Common Name: African Spiral Ginger
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution DR Congo
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small to medium sized ginger plant.
Foliage Its leaves are more attractive than the other gingers. The leaves are oblanceolate, silvery green. Its ligules are hairy, green with red edges.
Flowers Its inflorescence are borne both at basal and terminal of the plant. Flowers are tubular, white with light purple petals.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Bluish Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33627
Species ID 8041
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 28 September 2020.
Share