Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Salix babylonica L.

Family Name: Salicaceae
Synonyms: Salix matsudana Koidz.
Common Name: Chinese Weeping Wilow, Napolean's Willow, Dedalu Cina, Weeping Willow, Babylonian Willow, 垂柳
Full Sun Lots of Water Butterfly Host Plant Ornamental Leaves Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Northern China
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Medium to large tree with long, drooping branches.
Foliage Narrow leaves are linear to lanceolate with an acuminate apex. Smooth, hairless leaves are olive green on top and silver below. The leaf margin is finely toothed. Leaves are spirally arranged along the branches.
Stems Reddish branches are subdivided into many pendulous stems that reach the ground.
Flowers Green, female flowers lack petals and are arranged in clusters. Male flowers are small.
Fruits Fruits are categorized as capsules.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( The Chinese use the bark to treat fever and rheumatoid arthritis. The bark contains salicylic acid which is the key ingredient of aspirin.)
[Others]: It has phytoremediation potential, because it accumulates ethanol and benzene. It is sometimes used for erosion control, because it has a well-developed root system.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Pond / Lake / River, Phytoremediation (Ground / Water Contaminant(s))
Thematic Landscaping Formal Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Tree - Open Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

References

References Yong J, Tan PY, Nor Hafiz Hassan, Tan SN. 2010. A Selection of Plants for Greening of Waterways and Waterbodies in the Tropics. Singapore: Chung Printing . 480 pp.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1812
Species ID 3105
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.

You may also like

Share