Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Calotes versicolor

Family Name: Agamidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Reptile)
Common Name: Changeable Lizard

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Description Body robust with small strongly keeled scales, head large, long slender limbs and a long tail. A spiny crest along the middle of the nape and back. Two spines above the ear opening. Brownish to greenish yellow with blackish streaks radiating from the eyes and brown bands along the back with a whitish stripe on the sides. Sexually dimorphic – adult males are larger with swollen cheeks, and develops an orange head and a black blotch over the cheeks and throat during the breeding season.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Diurnal and arboreal. Feeds on insects and small lizards.
Habitats Forest, Terrestrial, Urban, Parks & Gardens
Distribution Commonly found in urban parks and on tree trunks and fences.

Status

Species Status Exotic / Introduced
Conservation Status Common

Photos

Images

References

References Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share