Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia picturata 'Argentea'

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea picturata
Full Shade Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Venezuela

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 462
Species ID 1758
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share