Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dracaena trifasciata 'Hahnii'

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Sansevieria trifasciata 'Hahnii'
Common Name: Golden Bird's Nest
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Coastal Green Roof Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Shallow Media Woody Creeper Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous, Creeper)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm), Easy to Grow, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Green Roof, Coastal, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, General, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Leaf Cutting, Storage Organ, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey, Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Leathery, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Venation Parallel
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Acaulescent
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Rhizome), Aboveground

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1131
Species ID 2424
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 January 2020.
Share