Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia villosa Lindl.

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea villosa
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Guyana, Panamá, Surinam, Venezuela
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Terrestrial herb to 80cm tall
Foliage Upper surface of leaves light green, with dark green markings on the leaf blade between the margin and the midrib.
Flowers Flowers yellow.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Thin

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30933
Species ID 5317
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share