For all notifications, please visit our noticeboard.
Button to close the announcement bar

Algae

The following table lists the species in this taxon assessed under the Singapore Red List, which is also published in the third edition of the Singapore Red Data Book.

You may find information for the conservation statuses assessed in the second edition Singapore Red Data Book (RDB2) and third edition Singapore Red Data Book (RDB3).

The information below is accurate as at the time of the listing online for the taxon.

Checklist of Algae Species with their Category of Threat Status for Singapore

Prepared by Michelle Lee Ai Chin, Jenny Fong, Yip Zhi Ting, Regina Yeo Shu Wen, Valerie Kwan

Family

Genus

Species

Authority

RDB2

RDB3

Achnanthaceae

Achnanthes

brevipes var. intermedia

(Kützing) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Achnanthaceae

Achnanthes

exigua

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Achnanthaceae

Achnanthes

longipes

C.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Achnanthaceae

Achnanthes

suchlandtii

Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Achnanthaceae

Achnanthes

temperei

M.Peragallo

Not Listed

NE

Achnanthaceae

Achnanthes

tenuistauros

A.Mann

Not Listed

NE

Achnanthidiaceae

Lemnicola

hungarica

(Grunow) F.E.Round & P.W.Basson

Not Listed

NE

Achnanthidiaceae

Planothidium

hauckianum

(Grunow) Round & Bukhtiyarova

Not Listed

NE

Cocconeidaceae

Amphicocconeis

disculoides

(Hustedt) Stefano & Marino

Not Listed

NE

Cocconeidaceae

Cocconeis

dirupta

Gregory

Not Listed

NE

Cocconeidaceae

Cocconeis

disculus

(Schumann) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Cocconeidaceae

Cocconeis

feuerbornii

Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Cocconeidaceae

Cocconeis

heteroidea

C.A.Hantzsch

Not Listed

NE

Cocconeidaceae

Cocconeis

pelta

A.Schmidt

Not Listed

NE

Cocconeidaceae

Cocconeis

placentula

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Cocconeidaceae

Cocconeis

placentula var. euglypta

(Ehrenberg) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Cocconeidaceae

Cocconeis

pseudomarginata var. intermedia

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Cocconeidaceae

Cocconeis

speciosa

Gregory

Not Listed

NE

Cocconeidaceae

Cocconeis

sublittoralis

Hendey

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Bacillaria

paradoxa

J.F.Gmelin

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Bacillaria

paxillifer var. tumidula

(Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot & Metzeltin

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Cylindrotheca

closterium

(Ehrenberg) Reimann & J.C.Lewin

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Denticula

subtilis

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Fragilariopsis

cylindrus

(Grunow) Krieger

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Fragilariopsis

oceanica

(Cleve) Hasle

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Hantzschia

amphioxys var. capitata

O.F.Müller

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Hantzschia

virgata

(Roper) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

acicularis

(Kützing) W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

amphibia

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

amphibia var. acutiuscula

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

bilobata var. minor

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

brebissonii var. borealis

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

brevissima

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

commutata

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

constricta

(Gregory) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

ganderscheimensis

Krasske

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

hybridaeformis

Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

lanceolata

W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

linearis var. subtilis

(Grunow) Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

longissima

(Brébisson) Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

lorenziana

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

nana

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

palea

(Kützing) W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

punctata var. coarctata

(Grunow) Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

romana

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

sigma

(Kützing) W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

sigma var. rigida

Grunow ex van Heurck

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

sigmoidea

(Nitzsch) W. Smith

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

tryblionella var. victoriae

(Grunow) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Nitzschia

vermicularis

(Kützing) Hantzsch

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Psammodictyon

panduriforme

(W. Gregory) D.G. Mann

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Pseudo-nitzschia

pungens

(Grunow ex Cleve) G.R.Hasle

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Pseudo-nitzschia

seriata

(Cleve) H.Peragallo

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Tryblionella

apiculata

Gregory

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Tryblionella

cocconeiformis

(Grunow) D.G.

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Tryblionella

compressa

(J.W.Bailey) M.Poulin

Not Listed

NE

Bacillariaceae

Tryblionella

granulata

(Grunow) D.G. Mann

Not Listed

NE

Anomoeoneidaceae

Anomoeoneis

serians

(Brébisson ex Kützing) A.Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Cymbellaceae

Brebissonia

lanceolata

(C.Agardh) Mahoney & Reimer

Not Listed

NE

Cymbellaceae

Cymbella

hebridica

(W.Gregory) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Cymbellaceae

Cymbella

minuta var. pseudogracilis

(Choln.) Reimer

Not Listed

NE

Cymbellaceae

Cymbella

norvegica

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Cymbellaceae

Cymbella

triangulum

(Ehrenberg) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Cymbellaceae

Cymbella

turgida

W.Gregory

Not Listed

NE

Cymbellaceae

Cymbella

turgidula

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Cymbellaceae

Navicella

pusilla

(Grunow) Krammer

Not Listed

NE

Gomphonemataceae

Gomphonema

affine var. insigne

(W.Gregory) G.W.Andrews

Not Listed

NE

Gomphonemataceae

Gomphonema

angustatum

(Kützing) Rabenhorst

Not Listed

NE

Gomphonemataceae

Gomphonema

angustatum var. [producta] f. indica

H.P.Gandhi

Not Listed

NE

Gomphonemataceae

Gomphonema

gracile

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Gomphonemataceae

Gomphonema

olivaceum var. insigne

(Cleve) van Heruck

Not Listed

NE

Gomphonemataceae

Gomphonema

parvulum

(Kützing) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Gomphonemataceae

Gomphonema

parvulum var. lagenula

(Grunow) Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Gomphonemataceae

Gomphonema

puiggarianum var. aequatorialis

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Gomphonemataceae

Gomphonema

sphaerophorum

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Rhoicospheniaceae

Rhoicosphenia

abbreviata

(C.Agardh) Lange- Bertalot

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Desmogonium

rabenhorstianum

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

arcus var. uncinata

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

bilunaris

(Ehrenberg) Schaarschmidt

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

camelus var. kaarverensis

Gandhi

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

fallax

A.Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

gracilis

(Ehrenberg) Rabenhorst

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

incisa

W.Smith ex W.Gregory

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

major var. indica

(Grunow) Cleve-Euler

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

monodon

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

monodon var. constricta

A.Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

pectinalis

(Kützing) Rabenhorst

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

praerupta

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

praerupta var. inflata

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

robusta

Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

serra

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

sudetica var. bidens

Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

valida var. [ambigua] f. borivliana

E.A.Gonzalves & H.P.Gandhi

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

vanheurckii

R.M.Patrick

Not Listed

NE

Eunotiaceae

Eunotia

veneris

(Kützing) De Toni

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Fragilaria

capucina var. vaucheriae

(Kützing) Lange-Bertalot

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Fragilaria

inflata

(Heiden) Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Fragilaria

lapponica

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Fragilaria

leptostauron var. dubia

(Grunow) Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Fragilaria

schulzii

C.Brockmann

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Martyana

martyi

(Héribaud) Round

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Synedra

amphicephala

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Synedra

crystallina

(C.Agardh) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Synedra

demerarae

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Synedra

fasciculata var. truncata

(Greville) Pantocsek

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Synedra

formosa

Hantzsch

Not Listed

NE

Fragilariaceae

Synedra

gailonii

(J.Bory) Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Staurosiraceae

Opephora

pacifica

(Grunow) Petit

Not Listed

NE

Staurosiraceae

Opephora

schwartzii

(Grunow) Petit ex Pelletan

Not Listed

NE

Staurosiraceae

Staurosirella

pinnata

(Ehrenberg)

Not Listed

NE

Licmophoraceae

Licmophora

ehrenbergii

(Kützing) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Licmophoraceae

Licmophora

gracilis

(Ehrenberg) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Licmophoraceae

Licmophora

lyngbyei

(Kützing) Grunow ex van Heurck

Not Listed

NE

Ulnariaceae

Ulnaria

biceps

(Kützing) P.Compère

Not Listed

NE

Ulnariaceae

Ulnaria

ulna

(Nitzsch) P.Compère

Not Listed

NE

Ulnariaceae

Ulnaria

ulna var. amphirhynchus

(Ehrenberg) M.Aboal

Not Listed

NE

Lyrellaceae

Lyrella

clavata

(Gregory) D.G.Mann

Not Listed

NE

Lyrellaceae

Lyrella

lyra

(Ehrenberg) Karajeva

Not Listed

NE

Lyrellaceae

Lyrella

praetexta

(Ehrenberg) D.G.Mann

Not Listed

NE

Lyrellaceae

Petroneis

monilifera

(Cleve) A.J.Stickle & D.G.Mann

Not Listed

NE

Lyrellaceae

Petroneis

transfuga

(Grunow ex Cleve) D.G.Mann

Not Listed

NE

Mastogloiaceae

Mastogloia

fimbriata

(Brightwell) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Amphipleuraceae

Frustulia

rhomboides

(Ehrenberg) De Toni

Not Listed

NE

Amphipleuraceae

Frustulia

rhomboides var. saxonica

(Rabenhorst) De Toni

Not Listed

NE

Diadesmidaceae

Diadesmis

contenta

(Grunow ex van Heurck) D.G.Mann

Not Listed

NE

Diadesmidaceae

Luticola

mutica

(Kützing) D.G.Mann

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

bombiformis

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

bombus

(Ehrenberg) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

bombus var. densestriata

(A.Schmidt) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

coffaeiformis

(Schmidt) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

crabro

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

exemta var. digrediens

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

gravelleana

R.Hagelstein

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

incurvata

(Gregory) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

interrupta

(Kützing) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

interrupta var. gorjanovicii

(Pantocsek) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

litoralis

(Donkin) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

oculata

(Brébisson) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

puella

(Schumann) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

smithii

(Brébisson in W.Smith) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

smithii var. rhombica

Mereschkowski

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

subovalis

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

vetula

(A.Schmidt) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Diploneidaceae

Diploneis

weissflogii

(A.Schmidt) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Caloneis

alpestris

(Grunow) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Caloneis

liber

(W.Smith) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Caloneis

ventricosa var. minuta

(Grunow) R.M.Patrick

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Gyrosigma

balticum

(Ehrenberg) Rabenhorst

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Gyrosigma

distortum

(W.Smith) Griffith & Henfrey

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Gyrosigma

exilis

(Grunow) C.W.Reimer

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Gyrosigma

fasciola var. sulcatum

(Grunow) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Gyrosigma

plagiostomum

(Grunow) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Gyrosigma

rectum

(Donkin) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Gyrosigma

simile

(Grunow) Boyer

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

cincta

(Ehrenberg) Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

cryptocephala f. terrestris

Lund

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

discernenda

Pantocsek

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

distans

(W.Smith) Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

elginensis

(W.Gregory) Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

feuerborni

Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

forcipata var. suborbicularis

(Grunow) Grunow in van Heurck

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

glacialis

(Cleve) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

gruendleri

(Cleve & Grunow) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

hustedtii

Krasske

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

lateropunctata

J.H.Wallace

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

menaiana

Hendey

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

monilifera var. constricta

Heiden

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

mutica var. undulata

(Hilse) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

niceaensis

H.Peragallo

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

ostenfeldii

Ostrup

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

pennata

A.Schmidt

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

philippinarum

A.Mann

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

pi

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

platessa

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

platyventris

Meister

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

plicata

Donkin

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

pupula var. capitata

Skvortzov & Meyer

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

radiosafallax

Lange-Bertalot

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

ramosissima

(C.Agardh) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

ramosissima f. caspia

(Grunow) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

reichardtii

(Grunow) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

rhaphoneis

(Ehrenberg) Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

rhynchocephala

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

secura

R.M.Patrick

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

subtilissima

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

tridentula

Krasske

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

tripunctata

(O.F.Müller) Bory

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

trituberculata

Prowse

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

veneta

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

yarrensis

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Navicula

zostereti

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Trachyneis

antillarum

(Cleve & Grunow in Cleve)

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Trachyneis

aspera

(Ehrenberg) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Trachyneis

aspera var. intermedia

(Grunow) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Naviculaceae

Trachyneis

aspera var. pulchella

(W.Smith) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Neidiaceae

Neidium

productum

(W.Smith) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Pinnulariaceae

Pinnularia

acrosphaeria

W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Pinnulariaceae

Pinnularia

biceps

W.Gregory

Not Listed

NE

Pinnulariaceae

Pinnularia

borealis

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Pinnulariaceae

Pinnularia

borealis var. rectangularis

Carlson

Not Listed

NE

Pinnulariaceae

Pinnularia

brauniana

(Grunow) Mills

Not Listed

NE

Pinnulariaceae

Pinnularia

cruciformis

(Donkin) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Pinnulariaceae

Pinnularia

intermedia

(Lagerstedt) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Pinnulariaceae

Pinnularia

mayeri

K.Krammer

Not Listed

NE

Pinnulariaceae

Pinnularia

microstauron

(Ehrenberg) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Pinnulariaceae

Pinnularia

obscura

Krasske

Not Listed

NE

Pinnulariaceae

Pinnularia

subcapitata

W.Gregory

Not Listed

NE

Pleurosigmataceae

Pleurosigma

aestuarii

(Brébisson ex Kützing) W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Pleurosigmataceae

Pleurosigma

delicatulum

W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Pleurosigmataceae

Pleurosigma

elongatum

W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Pleurosigmataceae

Pleurosigma

fasciola

(Ehrenberg) W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Pleurosigmataceae

Pleurosigma

formosum

W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Pleurosigmataceae

Pleurosigma

intermedium

W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Pleurosigmataceae

Pleurosigma

majus

(Grunow) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Pleurosigmataceae

Pleurosigma

marinum

Donkin

Not Listed

NE

Pleurosigmataceae

Pleurosigma

normanii

Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Pleurosigmataceae

Pleurosigma

salinarum

(Grunow) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Sellaphoraceae

Sellaphora

pupula

(Kützing) Mereschkovsky

Not Listed

NE

Stauroneidaceae

Craticula

halophila

(Grunow in van Heurck) D.G.Mann

Not Listed

NE

Stauroneidaceae

Stauroneis

anceps

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Stauroneidaceae

Stauroneis

membranacea

(Cleve) Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Stauroneidaceae

Stauroneis

nobilis

Schumann

Not Listed

NE

Stauroneidaceae

Stauroneis

phoenicenteron

(Nitzsch) Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Plagiogrammaceae

Plagiogramma

staurophorum

(Gregory) Heiberg

Not Listed

NE

Grammatophoraceae

Grammatophora

marina

(Lyngbye) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Grammatophoraceae

Grammatophora

oceanica

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Tabellariaceae

Asterionella

japonica

Cleve & Moller

Not Listed

NE

Tabellariaceae

Tabellaria

fenestrata

(Lyngbye) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Psammodiscaceae

Psammodiscus

nitidus

(W.Gregory) Round & D.G.Mann

Not Listed

NE

Rhabdonemataceae

Rhabdonema

adriaticum

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Rhaphoneidaceae

Delphineis

surirella

(Ehrenberg) G.W.Andrews

Not Listed

NE

Rhaphoneidaceae

Rhaphoneis

amphiceros

(Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Rhopalodiaceae

Pyxidicula

africana

B.J.Cholnoky

Not Listed

NE

Rhopalodiaceae

Rhopalodia

gibba var. ventricosa

(Kützing) H.Peragallo & Peragallo

Not Listed

NE

Rhopalodiaceae

Rhopalodia

gibberula

(Ehrenberg) Otto Müller

Not Listed

NE

Rhopalodiaceae

Rhopalodia

gibberula var. producta

(Grunow) Cleve-Euler

Not Listed

NE

Rhopalodiaceae

Rhopalodia

gibberula var. vanheurckii

Otto Müller

Not Listed

NE

Rhopalodiaceae

Rhopalodia

musculus

(Kützing) Otto Müller

Not Listed

NE

Striatellaceae

Striatella

unipunctata

(Lyngbye) C.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Campylodiscus

fastuosus

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Campylodiscus

ralfsii

W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Surirella

amoricana

H.Peragallo

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Surirella

caproni

L.A.Brébisson ex F. Kitton

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Surirella

fastuosa

(Ehrenberg) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Surirella

fastuosa var. recedens

(A.Schmidt) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Surirella

linearis

W.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Surirella

muelleri

F.Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Surirella

robusta

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Surirella

spiralis

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Surirella

tenuissima

Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Surirellaceae

Tryblioptychus

cocconeiformis

(Grunow) Hendey

Not Listed

NE

Thalassionemataceae

Thalassionema

nitzschioides

(Grunow) Mereschkowsky

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

acutiuscula

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

angusta var. eulensteinii

(Grunow) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

angusta var. oblongella

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

angusta var. ventricosa

(W.Gregory) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

coffeaeformis

(C.Agardh) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

decipiens

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

graeffei var. minor

Peragallo

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

holsatica

Hustedt

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

javanica

A.W.F.Schmidt

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

normanii

Rabenhorst

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

ostrearia

Brébisson

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

proteus

Gregory

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

turgida

W.Gregory

Not Listed

NE

Catenulaceae

Amphora

wisei

(M.M.Salah) R.Simonsen

Not Listed

NE

Coscinodiscaceae

Coscinodiscus

argus

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Coscinodiscaceae

Coscinodiscus

marginatus

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Coscinodiscaceae

Coscinodiscus

radiatus

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Coscinodiscaceae

Coscinodiscus

wailesii

Gran & Angst

Not Listed

NE

Heliopeltaceae

Actinoptychus

senarius

(Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Hemidiscaceae

Actinocyclus

octonarius

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Hemidiscaceae

Actinocyclus

octonarius var. sparsus

(Gregory) Hendey

Not Listed

NE

Hemidiscaceae

Actinocyclus

platensis

F.C.Müller Melchers

Not Listed

NE

Hemidiscaceae

Azpeitia

nodulifera

(A.W.F.Schmidt) G.A.Fryxell & P.A.Sims

Not Listed

NE

Hyalodiscaceae

Hyalodiscus

stelliger

J.W.Bailey

Not Listed

NE

Melosiraceae

Melosira

granulata

(Ehrenberg) Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Melosiraceae

Melosira

italica

(Ehrenberg) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Melosiraceae

Melosira

nummuloides

C.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Paraliaceae

Paralia

sulcata

(Ehrenberg) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Stephanopyxidaceae

Stephanopyxis

turris var. polaris

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Triceratiaceae

Triceratium

broeckii

G. Leuduger-Fortmorel

Not Listed

NE

Triceratiaceae

Triceratium

dubium

Brightwell

Not Listed

NE

Biddulphiaceae

Biddulphia

biddulphiana

(J.E.Smith) Boyer

Not Listed

NE

Biddulphiaceae

Biddulphia

petitiana

(G.Leuduger-Fortmorel) A.Mann

Not Listed

NE

Biddulphiaceae

Biddulphia

vesiculosa

(C.Agardh) Boyer

Not Listed

NE

Chaetocerotaceae

Bacteriastrum

delicatulum

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Chaetocerotaceae

Bacteriastrum

hyalinum

Lauder

Not Listed

NE

Chaetocerotaceae

Chaetoceros

danicus

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Chaetocerotaceae

Chaetoceros

lorenzianus

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Chaetocerotaceae

Chaetoceros

peruvianus

Brightwell

Not Listed

NE

Chaetocerotaceae

Chaetoceros

tetrastichon

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Cymatosiraceae

Cymatosira

lorenziana

Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Eupodiscaceae

Auliscus

reticulatus

Greville

Not Listed

NE

Odontellaceae

Odontella

aurita

(Lyngbye) C.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Odontellaceae

Odontella

mobiliensis

(J.W.Bailey) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Odontellaceae

Odontella

obtusa

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Isthmiaceae

Isthmia

enervis

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Lithodesmiaceae

Ditylum

brightwellii

(T.West) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Stephanodiscaceae

Cyclotella

kuetzingiana

Thwaites

Not Listed

NE

Stephanodiscaceae

Cyclotella

meneghiniana

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Stephanodiscaceae

Cyclotella

operculata

(C.Agardh) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Stephanodiscaceae

Cyclotella

stelligera

Cleve & Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Stephanodiscaceae

Cyclotella

striata

(Kützing) Grunow

Not Listed

NE

Stephanodiscaceae

Cyclotella

stylorum

Brightwell

Not Listed

NE

Stephanodiscaceae

Stephanodiscus

rotula

(Kützing) Hendey

Not Listed

NE

Skeletonemaceae

Skeletonema

costatum

(Greville) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Thalassiosiraceae

Shionodiscus

oestrupii

(Ostenfeld) A.J.Alverson, S.H.Kang & E.C.Theriot

Not Listed

NE

Thalassiosiraceae

Thalassiosira

angulata

(W.Gregory) Hasle

Not Listed

NE

Thalassiosiraceae

Thalassiosira

condensata

Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Thalassiosiraceae

Thalassiosira

decipiens

(Grunow) E.G.Jørgensen

Not Listed

NE

Thalassiosiraceae

Thalassiosira

eccentrica

(Ehrenberg) Cleve

Not Listed

NE

Thalassiosiraceae

Thalassiosira

rotula

Meunier

Not Listed

NE

Climacospheniaceae

Climacosphenia

moniligera

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Toxariaceae

Toxarium

hennedyanum

(Gregory) Pelletan

Not Listed

NE

Characeae

Chara

fibrosa subsp. benthamii

(A.Braun) Zaneveld

Not Listed

NE

Characeae

Chara

fibrosa subsp. gymnopitys

(A.Braun) Zaneveld

Not Listed

NE

Characeae

Nitella

acuminata var. subglomerata

(A.Braun) T.F.Allen

Not Listed

NE

Characeae

Nitella

mucosa

(C.F.O.Nordstedt) J.Groves

Not Listed

NE

Chaetosphaeridiaceae

Chaetosphaeridium

globosum

(Nordstedt) Klebahn

Not Listed

NE

Elakatotrichaceae

Elakatothrix

viridis

(J.Snow) Printz

Not Listed

NE

Klebsormidiaceae

Klebsormidium

nitens

(Meneghini) Lokhorst

Not Listed

NE

Closteriaceae

Closterium

kützingii

Bréb.

Not Listed

NE

Closteriaceae

Closterium

navicula

(Brébisson) Lütkemüller

Not Listed

NE

Closteriaceae

Closterium

parvulum

Nägeli

Not Listed

NE

Closteriaceae

Closterium

tumidum

L.N.Johnson

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Actinotaenium

turgidum

(Brébisson ex Ralfs) Teiling ex Ruzicka & Pouzar

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Arthrodesmus

incus

Hassal ex Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Cosmarium

askenasyi

Schmidle

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Cosmarium

connatum

Brébisson ex Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Cosmarium

contractum

O.Kirchner

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Cosmarium

lundellii var. corruptum

(W.B.Turner) West & G.S.West

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Cosmarium

obsoletum

(Hantzsch) Reinsch

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Cosmarium

pyramidatum

Brébisson ex Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Cosmarium

quadrum

P.Lundell

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Desmidium

coarctatum

Nordstedt

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Euastrum

ansatum

Ehrenberg ex Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Euastrum

binale var. hians

(W.West) Willi Krieger

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Euastrum

gnathophorum

W.West & G.S.West

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Hyalotheca

burmensis

W.West & G.S.West

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Hyalotheca

dissiliens

Brébisson ex Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Micrasterias

foliacea

Bailey ex Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Micrasterias

mahabuleshwarensis

J.Hobson

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Micrasterias

pinnatifida

Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Pleurotaenium

baculoides

(J.Roy & Bisset) Playfair

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Pleurotaenium

nodosum

(F.M.Bailey) P.Lundell

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Pleurotaenium

subcoronulatum

(W.B.Turner) W.West & G.S.West

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Pleurotaenium

verrucosum

(J.W.Bailey) P.Lundell

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Spondylosium

tetragonum

W.West & G.S.West

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurastrum

arachne var. curvatum

W.West & G.S.West

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurastrum

disparatum

W.West & G.S.West

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurastrum

gracile

Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurastrum

hexacerum

Ehrenberg ex Wittrock

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurastrum

orbiculare

Meneghini ex Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurastrum

paradoxum

Meyen

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurastrum

smithii

Teiling

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurastrum

subpygmaeum

W.West

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurastrum

wildemanii

Gutwinski

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurodesmus

connatus

(P.Lundell) Thomasson

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurodesmus

dejectus

(Brébisson) Teiling

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Staurodesmus

megacanthus

(P.Lundell) Thunmark

Not Listed

NE

Desmidiaceae

Tetmemorus

brebissonii

(Menegh.) Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Gonatozygaceae

Gonatozygon

monotaenium

De Bary

Not Listed

NE

Peniaceae

Penium

digitus

Brébisson ex Ralfs

Not Listed

NE

Mesotaeniaceae

Spirotaenia

condensata

Brébisson

Not Listed

NE

Zygnemataceae

Mougeotia

genuflexa

(Dillwyn) C.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Zygnemataceae

Spirogyra

angolensis

Welwitsch

Not Listed

NE

Oedogoniaceae

Oedogonium

cylindrosporum

C.C.Jao

Not Listed

NE

Oedogoniaceae

Oedogonium

khannae

Skuja

Not Listed

NE

Oedogoniaceae

Oedogonium

pusillum

Kirchner

Not Listed

NE

Codiaceae

Codium

arabicum

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Codiaceae

Codium

effusum

(Rafinesque) Delle Chiaje

Not Listed

NE

Codiaceae

Codium

geppiorum

O.C.Schmidt

Not Listed

NE

Codiaceae

Codium

tomentosum

Stackhouse

Not Listed

NE

Halimedaceae

Halimeda

discoidea

Decaisne

Not Listed

NE

Halimedaceae

Halimeda

discoidea f. intermedia

Gilbert

Not Listed

NE

Halimedaceae

Halimeda

fragilis

W.R.Taylor

Not Listed

NE

Halimedaceae

Halimeda

gracilis

Harvey ex J.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Halimedaceae

Halimeda

incrassata

(J.Ellis) J.V.Lamouroux

Not Listed

NE

Halimedaceae

Halimeda

macroloba

Decaisne

Not Listed

NE

Halimedaceae

Halimeda

opuntia

(Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux

Not Listed

NE

Halimedaceae

Halimeda

opuntia var. minor

(Vickers) W.R.Taylor

Not Listed

NE

Halimedaceae

Halimeda

papyracea

Zanardini

Not Listed

NE

Halimedaceae

Halimeda

tuna

(J.Ellis & Solander) J.V.Lamouroux

Not Listed

NE

Udoteaceae

Avrainvillea

amadelpha

(Montagne) A.Gepp & E.S.Gepp

Not Listed

NE

Udoteaceae

Avrainvillea

erecta

(Berkeley) A.Gepp & E.S.Gepp

Not Listed

NE

Udoteaceae

Avrainvillea

lacerata

Harvey ex J.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Udoteaceae

Avrainvillea

obscura

(C.Agardh) J.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Udoteaceae

Boodleopsis

carolinensis

Trono

Not Listed

NE

Udoteaceae

Boodleopsis

carolinensis

Trono

Not Listed

NE

Udoteaceae

Rhipidosiphon

javensis

Montagne

Not Listed

NE

Udoteaceae

Udotea

argentea

Zanardini

Not Listed

NE

Udoteaceae

Udotea

flabellum

(J.Ellis & Solander) M.A.Howe

Not Listed

NE

Udoteaceae

Udotea

glaucescens

Harvey ex J.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Aphanochaetaceae

Aphanochaete

repens

A.Braun

Not Listed

NE

Aphanochaetaceae

Thamniochaete

huberii

F.Gay

Not Listed

NE

Schizomeridaceae

Schizomeris

leibleinii

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Chlamydomonadaceae

Sphaerella

lacustris

(Girod-Chantrans) Wittrock

Not Listed

NE

Chlorangiellaceae

Malleochloris

sessilis

Pascher

Not Listed

NE

Chlorangiellaceae

Stylosphaeridium

stipitatum

(Bachmann) Geitler & Gimesi

Not Listed

NE

Chlorococcaceae

Chlorococcum

infusionum

(Schrank) Meneghini

Not Listed

NE

Goniaceae

Gonium

pectorale

O.F.Müller

Not Listed

NE

Palmellaceae

Sphaerocystis

schroeteri

Chodat

Not Listed

NE

Palmellopsidaceae

Asterococcus

limneticus

G.M.Smith

Not Listed

NE

Palmellopsidaceae

Chlamydocapsa

planctonica

(W.West & G.S.West) Fott

Not Listed

NE

Phacotaceae

Phacotus

lenticularis

(Ehrenberg) Stein

Not Listed

NE

Phacotaceae

Pteromonas

aculeata

Lemmermann

Not Listed

NE

Phacotaceae

Pteromonas

angulosa

Lemmermann

Not Listed

NE

Protosiphonaceae

Spongiochloris

spongiosa

(Vischer) Starr

Not Listed

NE

Spondylomoraceae

Spondylomorum

quaternarium

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Tetrabaenaceae

Tetrabaena

socialis

(Dujardin) H.Nozaki & M.Itoh

Not Listed

NE

Tetrasporaceae

Apiocystis

brauniana

Nägeli

Not Listed

NE

Volvocaceae

Pandorina

charkowiensis

Korschikov

Not Listed

NE

Volvocaceae

Pandorina

elegans

(Ehrenberg) Dujardin

Not Listed

NE

Volvocaceae

Pandorina

morum

(O.F.Müller) Bory de Saint- Vincent

Not Listed

NE

Volvocaceae

Platydorina

caudata

Kofoid

Not Listed

NE

Volvocaceae

Volvox

aureus

Ehrenberg

Not Listed

NE

Volvocaceae

Volvulina

steinii

Playfair

Not Listed

NE

Chlorellaceae

Keratococcus

bicaudatus

(A.Braun ex Rabenhorst) J.B.Petersen

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Chaetomorpha

aerea

(Dillwyn) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Chaetomorpha

antennina

(Bory de Saint-Vincent) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Chaetomorpha

crassa

(C. Agardh) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Chaetomorpha

gracilis

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Chaetomorpha

indica

(Kützing) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Chaetomorpha

ligustica

(Kützing) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Chaetomorpha

linum

(O.F.Müller) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Chaetomorpha

spiralis

Okamura

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Cladophora

crispula

Vickers

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Cladophora

herpestica

(Montagne) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Cladophora

patentiramea

(Montagne) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Cladophora

sericea

(Hudson) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Cladophora

vagabunda

(Linnaeus) Hoek

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Cladophora

viridifusca

(Montagne) Montagne

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Pithophora

sumatrana

Schmidle

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Rhizoclonium

africanum

Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Rhizoclonium

grande

Børgesen

Not Listed

NE

Cladophoraceae

Rhizoclonium

tortuosum

(Dillwyn) Kützing

Not Listed

NE

Siphonocladaceae

Dictyosphaeria

cavernosa

(Forsskål) Børgesen

Not Listed

NE

Siphonocladaceae

Dictyosphaeria

intermedia

Weber-van Bosse

Not Listed

NE

Valoniaceae

Valonia

aegagropila

C.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Valoniaceae

Valonia

fastigiata

Harvey ex J.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Valoniaceae

Valonia

ventricosa

J.Agardh

Not Listed

NE

Valoniaceae

Valoniopsis

pachynema

(G.Martens) Børgesen

Not Listed

NE

Dasycladaceae

Bornetella

oligospora

Solms-Laubach

Not Listed

NE

Dasycladaceae

Bornetella

sphaerica

(Zanardini) Solms-Laubach

Not Listed

NE

Dasycladaceae

Neomeris

annulata

Dickie

Not Listed

NE

Dasycladaceae

Neomeris

bilimbata

J.T.Koster

Not Listed

NE

Dasycladaceae

Neomeris

dumetosa

J.V.Lamouroux

Not Listed

NE

Dasycladaceae

Neomeris

stipitata

Howe

Not Listed

NE

Dasycladaceae

Neomeris

vanbosseae

M.A.Howe

Not Listed

NE

Polyphysaceae

Acetabularia

dentata

Solms-Laubach

Not Listed

NE

Polyphysaceae

Parvocaulis

parvulus

(Solms-Laubach) S.Berger, U.Fettweiss, S.Gleissberg, L.B.Liddle, U.Richter, H.Sawitsky & G.C.Zuccarello

Not Listed

NE

Polyphysaceae

Parvocaulis

polyphysoides

(P.L.Crouan & H.M.Crouan) S.Berger, U.Fettweiss, S.Gleissberg, L.B.Liddle, U.Richter, H.Sawitsky & G.C.Zuccarello

Not Listed

NE

Characiaceae

Characium

acuminatum

A.Braun

Not Listed

NE

Gloeotilaceae

Radiofilum

conjunctivum

Schmidle

Not Listed

NE

Golenkiniaceae

Golenkinia

paucispina

W.West & G.S.West

Not Listed

NE

Golenkiniaceae

Golenkinia

radiata

Chodat

Not Listed

NE

Hydrodictyaceae

Parapediastrum

biradiatum

(Meyen) E.Hegewald

Not Listed

NE

Hydrodictyaceae

Pediastrum

boryanum

(Turpin) Meneghini

Not Listed

NE

Hydrodictyaceae

Pediastrum

duplex

Meyen

Not Listed

NE

Hydrodictyaceae

Pediastrum

duplex var. gracillimum

W.West & G.S.West

Not Listed

NE

Hydrodictyaceae

Pediastrum

simplex

Meyen

Not Listed

NE

Hydrodictyaceae

Stauridium

tetras

(Ehrenberg) E.Hegewald

Not Listed

NE

Microsporaceae

Microspora

floccosa

(Vaucher) Thuret

Not Listed

NE

Microsporaceae

Microspora

stagnorum

(Kützing) Lagerheim

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Chlorotetraedron

incus

(Teiling) Komárek & Kovácik

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Schroederia

planktonica

(Skuja) Philipose

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Schroederia

setigera

(Schröder) Lemmermann

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Tetraedron

caudatum

(Corda) Hansgirg

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Tetraedron

hemisphaericum

Skuja

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Tetraedron

lobulatum

(Nägeli) Hansgirg

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Tetraedron

minimum

(A.Braun) Hansgirg

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Tetraedron

muticum f. punctulatum

(Reinsch) De Toni

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Tetraedron

proteiforme

(Turner) Brunnthaler

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Tetraedron

regulare var. incus f. major

Prescott

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Tetraedron

trigonum

(Nägeli) Hansgirg

Not Listed

NE

Neochloridaceae

Tetraedron

trigonum var. gracile

(Reinsch) De Toni

Not Listed

NE

Oocystaceae

Selenastrum

bibraianum

Reinsch

Not Listed

NE

Oocystaceae

Selenastrum

gracile

Reinsch

Not Listed

NE

Radiococcaceae

Radiococcus

nimbatus

(De Wildeman) Schmidle

Not Listed

NE

Radiococcaceae

Tomaculum

catenatum

Whitford

Not Listed

NE

Scenedesmaceae

Acutodesmus