For all notifications, please visit our noticeboard.
Button to close the announcement bar

Butterfly

 

List of butterfly species present in Singapore

NO. SCIENTIFIC NAME COMMON NAME
Family: Papilionidae | Subfamily: Papilioninae
1 Troides helena cerberus Common Birdwing
2 Troides amphrysus ruficollis Malayan Birdwing
3 Pachliopta aristolochiae asteris Common Rose
4 Chilasa clytia clytia Common Mime
5 Papilio demoleus malayanus Lime Butterfly
6 Papilio demolion demolion Banded Swallowtail
7 Papilio iswara iswara Great Helen
8 Papilio polytes romulus Common Mormon
9 Papilio memnon agenor Great Mormon
10 Papilio prexaspes prexaspes Blue Helen
11 Papilio helenus helenus Red Helen
12 Graphium sarpedon luctatius Common Bluebottle
13 Graphium eurypylus mecisteus Great Jay
14 Graphium evemon eventus Lesser Jay (or Blue Jay)
15 Graphium doson evemonides Common Jay
16 Graphium bathycles bathycloides Striped Jay
17 Graphium agamemnon agamemnon Tailed Jay
18 Graphium antiphates itamputi Five Bar Swordtail
Family: Pieridae | Subfamily: Pierinae
19 Prioneris philonome themana Red Spot Sawtooth
20 Delias hyparete metarete Painted Jezebel
21 Delias pasithoe parthenope Red Base Jezebel
22 Leptosia nina malayana Psyche
23 Pieris canidia canidia Cabbage White
24 Appias lyncida vasava Chocolate Albatross
25 Appias libythea olferna Striped Albatross
26 Appias paulina distanti Lesser Albatross
27 Appias indra plana Plain Puffin
28 Hebomoia glaucippe aturia Great Orange Tip
29 Pareronia valeria lutescens Wanderer
30 Saletara panda distanti Malaysian Albatross
31 Cepora iudith malaya Orange Gull
Family: Pieridae | Subfamily: Coliadinae
32 Catopsilia pyranthe pyranthe Mottled Emigrant
33 Catopsilia pomona pomona Lemon Emigrant
34 Catopsilia scylla cornelia Orange Emigrant
35 Eurema brigitta senna No Brand Grass Yellow
36 Eurema hecabe contubernalis Common Grass Yellow
37 Eurema simulatrix tecmessa Forest Grass Yellow
38 Eurema blanda snelleni Three Spot Grass Yellow
39 Eurema andersonii andersonii Anderson's Grass Yellow
40 Eurema sari sodalis Chocolate Grass Yellow
41 Gandaca harina distanti Tree Yellow
Family: Nymphalidae | Subfamily: Danainae
42 Danaus affinis malayanus
Swamp Tiger
43 Danaus chrysippus chrysippus
Plain Tiger
44 Danaus genutia genutia
Common Tiger
45 Danaus melanippus hegesippus
Black Veined Tiger
46 Parantica agleoides agleoides
Dark Glassy Tiger
47 Parantica aspasia aspasia
Yellow Glassy Tiger
48 Tirumala septentrionis septentrionis
Dark Blue Tiger
49 Tirumala limniace
Blue Tiger
50 Ideopsis vulgaris macrina
Blue Glassy Tiger
51 Ideopsis juventa sitah
Grey Glassy Tiger
52 Idea stolli logani
Common Tree Nymph
53 Idea leuconoe chersonesia
Mangrove Tree Nymph
54 Euploea crameri bremeri
Spotted Black Crow
55 Euploea camaralzeman malayica Malayan Crow
56 Euploea eyndhovii gardineri
Striped Black Crow
57 Euploea mulciber mulciber Striped Blue Crow
58 Euploea phaenareta castelnaui
King Crow
59 Euploea midamus singapura Blue Spotted Crow
60 Euploea tulliolus ledereri
Dwarf Crow
61 Euploea radamanthus radamanthus Magpie Crow
Family: Nymphalidae | Subfamily: Satyrinae
62 Melanitis leda leda Common Evening Brown
63 Elymnias panthera panthera Tawny Palmfly
64 Elymnias hypermnestra agina Common Palmfly
65 Elymnias penanga penanga Pointed Palmfly
66 Lethe europa malaya Bamboo Tree Brown
67 Mycalesis fusca fusca Malayan Bush Brown
68 Mycalesis perseus cepheus Dingy Bush Brown
69 Mycalesis perseoides perseoides Burmese Bush Brown
70 Mycalesis mineus macromalayana Dark Brand Bush Brown
71 Mycalesis visala phamis Long Brand Bush Brown
72 Mycalesis orseis nautilus Purple Bush Brown
73 Orsotriaena medus cinerea Dark Grass Brown
74 Ypthima huebneri Common Four Ring
75 Ypthima fasciata torone Scarce Six Ring
76 Ypthima baldus newboldi Common Five Ring
77 Ypthima horsfieldii humei Malayan Five Ring
78 Ypthima pandocus corticaria Common Three Ring
79 Faunis canens arcesilas Common Faun
80 Amathusia phidippus phidippus Palm King
81 Amathusia friderici holmanhunti Bicolor-haired Palm King
82 Zeuxidia amethystus amethystus Saturn
83 Thaumantis klugius lucipor Dark Blue Jungle Glory
84 Thaumantis noureddin noureddin Dark Jungle Glory
85 Discophora sondaica despoliata Common Duffer
Family: Nymphalidae | Subfamily: Heliconiinae
86 Acraea terpsicore Tawny Coster
87 Cethosia hypsea hypsina Malay Lacewing
88 Cethosia methypsea Plain Lacewing
89 Cethosia cyane Leopard Lacewing
90 Phalanta phalantha phalantha Leopard
91 Vagrans sinha sinha Vagrant
92 Cupha erymanthis lotis Rustic
93 Cirrochroa orissa orissa Banded Yeoman
94 Cirrochroa emalea emalea Malay Yeoman
95 Cirrochroa tyche rotundata Common Yeoman
96 Vindula dejone erotella Cruiser
97 Terinos terpander robertsia Royal Assyrian
Family: Nymphalidae | Subfamily: Biblidinae
98 Ariadne ariadne ariadne Angled Castor
Family: Nymphalidae | Subfamily: Nymphalinae
99 Vanessa cardui Painted Lady
100 Vanessa indica indica Indian Red Admiral
101 Symbrenthia hippoclus selangorana Malayan Jester
102 Hypolimnas anomala anomala Malayan Eggfly
103 Hypolimnas misippus misippus Danaid Eggfly
104a Hypolimnas bolina bolina Great Eggfly
104b Hypolimnas bolina jacintha Jacintha Eggfly
105a Doleschallia bisaltide ?bisaltide var. Autumn Leaf
105b Doleschallia bisaltide pratipa Autumn Leaf
106 Junonia hedonia ida Chocolate Pansy
107 Junonia atlites atlites Grey Pansy
108 Junonia almana javana Peacock Pansy
109 Junonia orithya wallacei Blue Pansy
Family: Nymphalidae | Subfamily: Cyrestinae
110 Chersonesia peraka peraka Little Maplet
Family: Nymphalidae | Subfamily: Limenitidinae
111 Moduza procris milonia Commander
112a Lebadea martha parkeri Knight
112b Lebadea martha malayana Knight
113 Athyma pravara helma Lance Sergeant
114 Athyma asura idita Studded Sergeant
115 Athyma kanwa kanwa Dot-dash Sergeant
116 Athyma reta moorei Malay Staff Sergeant
117 Athyma nefte subrata Colour Sergeant
118 Pandita sinope sinope Colonel
119 Neptis hylas papaja Common Sailor
120 Neptis leucoporos cresina Burmese Sailor (or Grey Sailor)
121 Neptis harita harita Chocolate Sailor
122 Phaedyma columella singa Short Banded Sailor
123 Lasippa heliodore dorelia Burmese Lascar
124 Lasippa tiga siaka Malayan Lascar
125 Pantoporia hordonia hordonia Common Lascar
126 Pantoporia paraka paraka Perak Lascar
127 Parthenos sylvia lilacinus Clipper
128 Tanaecia pelea pelea Malay Viscount
129 Tanaecia iapis puseda Horsfield's Baron
130 Euthalia monina monina Malay Baron
131 Euthalia merta merta White Tipped Baron
132 Euthalia aconthea gurda Baron
133 Euthalia adonia pinwilli Green Baron
134 Lexias dirtea merguia Dark (Black Tipped) Archduke
135 Lexias pardalis dirteana Archduke
136 Lexias canescens pardalina Yellow Archduke
Family: Nymphalidae | Subfamily: Aparturinae
137 Eulaceura osteria kumana Purple Duke (Elegant Emperor)
138 Euripus nyctelius euploeoides Courtesan
Family: Nymphalidae | Subfamily: Charaxinae
139 Charaxes solon echo Black Rajah
140 Polyura hebe plautus Plain Nawab
141 Polyura schreiber tisamenus Blue Nawab
142 Polyura moori moori Malayan Nawab
Family: Riodinidae | Subfamily: Riodininae
143 Abisara geza niya Spotted Judy
144 Abisara savitri savitri Malay Tailed Judy
145 Abisara saturata kausambioides Malayan Plum Judy
146 Laxita thuisto thuisto Lesser Harlequin
147 Taxila haquinus haquinus The Harlequin
Family: Lycaenidae | Subfamily: Poritiinae
148 Poritia philota philota Malay Gem
149 Poritia sumatrae sumatrae Sumatran Gem
Family: Lycaenidae | Subfamily: Miletinae
150 Miletus gopara gopara Round-band Brownwing
151 Miletus biggsii biggsii Bigg's Brownwing
152 Miletus symethus petronius Blue or Great Brownwing
153 Allotinus unicolor unicolor Lesser Darkwing
154 Logania marmorata damis Common Mottle
155 Spalgis epius epius The Apefly
156 Liphyra brassolis abbreviata Moth Butterfly
Family: Lycaenidae | Subfamily: Aphnaeinae
157 Spindasis syama terana Club Silverline
158 Spindasis lohita senama Long Banded Silverline
Family: Lycaenidae | Subfamily: Curetinae
159 Curetis santana malayica Malayan Sunbeam
160 Curetis saronis sumatrana Sumatran Sunbeam
Family: Lycaenidae | Subfamily: Polyommatinae
161 Castalius rosimon rosimon Common Pierrot
162 Caleta elna elvira Elbowed Pierrot
163 Everes lacturnus rileyi Indian Cupid
164 Neopithecops zalmora zalmora The Quaker
165 Megisba malaya sikkima The Malayan
166 Acytolepis puspa lambi Common Hedge Blue
167 Zizina otis lampa Lesser Grass Blue
168 Zizula hylax pygmaea Pygmy Grass Blue
169 Zizeeria maha serica Pale Grass Blue
170 Chilades pandava pandava Cycad Blue
171 Euchrysops cnejus cnejus Gram Blue
172 Catochrysops strabo strabo Forget-Me-Not
173 Catochrysops panormus exiguus Silver Forget-Me-Not
174 Lampides boeticus Pea Blue
175 Jamides bochus nabonassar Dark Caerulean
176 Jamides alecto ageladas Metallic Caerulean
177 Jamides celeno aelianus Common Caerulean
178 Jamides malaccanus malaccanus Malaccan Caerulean
179 Jamides caeruleus caeruleus Sky Blue
180 Jamides elpis pseudelpis Glistening Caerulean
181 Nacaduba angusta kerriana White Fourline Blue
182 Nacaduba sanaya elioti Jewel Fourline Blue
183 Nacaduba pactolus odon Large Fourline Blue
184 Nacaduba kurava nemana Transparent Six-line Blue
185 Nacaduba pavana singapura Singapore Fourline Blue
186 Nacaduba beroe neon Opaque Six-line Blue
187 Nacaduba berenice icena Rounded Six-line Blue
188 Nacaduba calauria malayica Malayan Dark Six-line Blue
189 Nacaduba biocellata Two Spotted Line Blue
190 Ionolyce helicon merguiana Pointed Line Blue
191 Prosotas lutea sivoka Banded Line Blue
192 Prosotas nora superdates Common Line Blue
193 Prosotas dubiosa lumpura Tailless Line Blue
194 Prosotas aluta nanda Barred Line Blue
195 Catopyrops ancyra Ancyra Blue
196 Petrelaea dana dana Dingy Line Blue
197 Anthene emolus goberus Ciliate Blue
198 Anthene lycaenina miya Pointed Ciliate Blue
Family: Lycaenidae | Subfamily: Theclinae
199 Arhopala muta maranda Mutal Oakblue
200 Arhopala alitaeus pardenas Purple Broken-band Oakblue
201 Arhopala centaurus nakula Centaur Oakblue
202 Arhopala myrzala lammas Malayan Oakblue
203 Arhopala aedias agnis Large Metallic Oakblue
204 Arhopala atosia malayana Tailed Disc Oakblue
205 Arhopala epimuta epiala Common Disc Oakblue
206 Arhopala amphimuta amphimuta
207 Arhopala major major  
208 Arhopala antimuta antimuta Small Tailless Oakblue
209 Arhopala pseudomuta pseudomuta Raffles' Oakblue
210 Arhopala athada athada Vinous Oakblue
211 Arhopala sublustris ridleyi
212 Arhopala silhetensis adorea Sylhet Oakblue
213 Arhopala eumolphus maxwelli Green Oakblue
214 Arhopala aurea  
215 Arhopala trogon  
216 Arhopala ammon ammon  
217 Arhopala abseus abseus Aberrant Oakblue
218 Flos diardi capeta Bifid Plushblue
219 Flos fulgida singhapura Shining Plushblue
220 Flos anniella anniella Darky Plushblue
221 Flos apidanus saturatus Plain Plushblue
222 Semanga superba deliciosa  
223 Surendra vivarna amisena Acacia Blue
224 Iraota rochana boswelliana Scarce Silverstreak
225 Iraota distanti distanti Spotted Silverstreak
226 Catapaecilma major emas Gray Tinsel
227 Loxura atymnus fuconius Yamfly
228 Eooxylides tharis distanti Branded Imperial
229 Cheritra freja frigga Common Imperial
230 Drupadia ravindra moorei Common Posy
231 Drupadia rufotaenia rufotaenia Pygmy Posy
232 Drupadia theda thesmia Dark Posy
233 Horaga syrinx maenala Ambon Onyx
234 Pratapa deva relata White Royal
235 Tajuria cippus maxentius Peacock Royal
236 Tajuria mantra mantra Felder's Royal
237 Tajuria dominus dominus  
238 Rachana jalindra burbona Banded Royal
239 Jacoona anasuja anasuja Great Imperial
240 Neocheritra amrita amrita Grand Imperial
241 Manto hypoleuca terana Green Imperial
242 Remelana jangala travana Chocolate Royal
243 Pseudotajuria donatana donatana Golden Royal
244 Ancema blanka blanka Silver Royal
245 Hypolycaena thecloides thecloides Dark Tit
246 Hypolycaena erylus teatus Common Tit
247 Zeltus amasa maximinianus Fluffy Tit
248 Deudorix epijarbas cinnabarus Cornelian
249 Deudorix elioti Eliot's Cornelian
250 Deudorix staudingeri Large Cornelian
251 Virachola kessuma deliochus Pitcher Blue
252 Sinthusa nasaka amba Narrow Spark
253 Bindahara phocides phocides The Plane
254 Rapala domitia domitia Yellow Flash
255 Rapala suffusa barthema Suffused Flash
256 Rapala pheretima sequeira Copper Flash
257 Rapala dieneces dieneces Scarlet Flash
258 Rapala iarbus iarbus Common Red Flash
259 Rapala manea chozeba Slate Flash
260 Rapala varuna orseis Indigo Flash
Family: Hesperiidae | Subfamily: Coeliadinae
261 Burara etelka Great Orange Awlet
262 Burara harisa consobrina Orange Awlet
263 Bibasis sena uniformis Orange-tail Awl
264 Hasora chromus chromus Common Banded Awl
265 Hasora taminatus malayana White Banded Awl
266 Hasora schoenherr chuza Yellow Banded Awl
267 Hasora badra badra Common Awl
268 Hasora vitta vitta Plain Banded Awl
269 Badamia exclamationis Brown Awl
Family: Hesperiidae | Subfamily: Pyrginae
270 Tapena thwaitesi bornea Dark Flat
271 Odina hieroglyphica ortina Hieroglyphic Flat
272 Celaenorrhinus asmara asmara White Banded Flat
273 Pseudocoladenia dan dhyana Fulvous Pied Flat
274 Gerosis limax dirae Black and White Flat
275 Gerosis tristis
276 Gerosis phisara phisara
277 Tagiades japetus atticus Common Snow Flat
278 Tagiades gana gana Large Snow Flat
279 Tagiades ultra Ultra Snow Flat
280 Tagiades calligana Malayan Snow Flat
281 Mooreana trichoneura trichoneura Yellow Flat
282 Odontoptilum angulatum angulatum Chestnut Angle
Family: Hesperiidae | Subfamily: Hesperiinae
283 Ampittia dioscorides camertes Bush Hopper
284 Halpe ormenes vilasina Dark Banded Ace
285 Iambrix salsala salsala Chestnut Bob
286 Iambrix stellifer Starry Bob
287 Astictopterus jama jama Forest Hopper
288 Ancistroides nigrita maura Chocolate Demon
289 Notocrypta paralysos varians Banded Demon
290 Udaspes folus Grass Demon
291 Suastus gremius gremius Palm Bob
292 Suastus everyx everyx White Palm Bob
293 Zographetus doxus Spotted Flitter
294 Zographetus ogygia ogygia Purple Spotted Flitter
295 Hyarotis adrastus praba Tree Flitter
296 Hyarotis microsticta White Club Flitter
297 Quedara monteithi monteithi Dubious Bar Flitter
298 Plastingia naga Chequered Lancer
299 Plastingia pellonia Yellow Chequered Lancer
300 Salanoemia tavoyana Yellow Streak Darter
301 Pemara pugnans Pugnacious Lancer
302 Pyroneura latoia latoia Yellow Vein Lancer
303 Zela storeyi Storey's Palmer
304 Gangara thyrsis thyrsis Giant Redeye
305 Gangara lebadea lebadea Banded Redeye
306 Matapa aria Common Redeye
307 Erionota torus Torus Skipper
308 Erionota thrax thrax Banana Skipper
309 Erionota acroleuca apicalis White Tipped Skipper
310 Unkana ambasa batara Hoary Palmer
311 Hidari irava Coconut Skipper
312 Eetion elia White Spot Palmer
313 Taractrocera ardonia lamia Spotted Grass Dart
314 Taractrocera archias quinta Yellow Grass Dart
315 Oriens gola pseudolus Common Dartlet
316 Oriens paragola Malay Dartlet
317 Potanthus omaha omaha Lesser Dart
318 Potanthus trachala tytleri Detached Dart
319 Potanthus serina Large Dart
320 Potanthus ganda ganda Ganda Dart
321 Cephrenes acalle niasicus Plain Palm Dart
322 Cephrenes trichopepla Yellow Palm Dart
323 Telicota colon stinga Common Palm Dart
324 Telicota besta bina Besta Palm Dart
325 Telicota augias augias Palm Dart
326 Telicota linna Linna Palm Dart
327 Borbo cinnara Formosan Swift
328 Pelopidas mathias mathias Small Branded Swift
329 Pelopidas agna agna Bengal Swift
330 Pelopidas assamensis Great Swift
331 Pelopidas conjunctus conjunctus Conjoined Swift
332 Polytremis lubricans lubricans Contiguous Swift
333 Baoris farri farri Bamboo Paintbrush Swift
334 Baoris oceia Paintbrush Swift
335 Caltoris cormasa Full Stop Swift
336 Caltoris philippina philippina Philippine Swift
337 Caltoris malaya Malayan Swift

Last updated on 19 November 2020

Share this page